SPONSORS
ORGANISATION
HISTORY
CYPRUS
CONTACT

| SCHEDULE | VENUES | SPORTS | COUNTRIES | RESULTS | NEWS | MULTIMEDIA | DOWNLOADS | PRESS | PHOTO |

Latest update: 08/06/2009 18:17 +0300

XIII GSSE: The Largest TV Production Ever

NICOSIA, 25 May 2009 - The XIII Games of the Small States of Europe will feature the very best in technology according to the Organising Committee. The television coverage, which will be the biggest production ever to take place in Cyprus, will be done by Lumiere whilst the satellite broadcasting will be done through Hellas Sat – a company that has already covered 14,000 television events and which will undertake a great effort to transmit the XIII GSSE (to Cyprus and Greece) in High Definition (HD).

Two Highlights Packages will be produced every day with the first lasting 20 minutes and being broadcast by satellite at 16:30 GMT (19:30 local time) and the second lasting 40 minutes and being broadcasted at 19:30 GMT (22:30 local time). The 45-hour live coverage of the Games will be broadcast in Cyprus on the Cyprus Broadcasting Corporation, according to the following schedule:

Monday, 1 June 2009

21:00-23:00 Opening Ceremony


Tuesday, 2 June 2009
16:00-18:00 Judo finals
18:00-19:10 Swimming
18:15-20:20
Athletics
20:30-22:30 Men's Basketball, Cyprus-Luxembourg
.
During the day’s coverage, highlights will also be shown from the Table Tennis, Shooting, Gymnastics, Sailing, Tennis and Volleyball events.

Wednesday, 3 June 2009
13:30-14:45 Men's Skeet Finals
16:00-20:00 Artistic Gymnastics Apparatus Finals
18:00-19:45
Swimming
20:30-22:30 Men's Basketball, Cyprus-Iceland

During the day’s coverage, highlights will also be shown from the Table Tennis, Sailing, Tennis, Judo and Volleyball events.

Thursday 4, June 2009
14:40-16:55 Men's and Women's Table Tennis Doubles
Finals
18:00-20:15 Athletics
18:00-19:20 Swimming

20:15-22:15 Men's Volleyball, Cyprus-Luxembourg
During the day’s coverage, highlights will also be shown from the Basketball, Shooting, Sailing, Tennis, Judo and Beach Volleyball events.

Friday, 5 June 2009
10:00-12:00 Swimming
14:00-16:30 Tennis Finals
16:30-19:00 Men's and Women's Beach Volleyball Finals
20:15-22:15 Men's Volleyball, Cyprus-Andorra
During the day’s coverage, highlights will also be shown from the Basketball, Table Tennis, Shooting, Gymnastics and Sailing events.

Saturday, 6 June 2009
10:30-12:30 Women's Volleyball, Cyprus-Iceland
14:00-16:00 Men's Basketball, Cyprus-Andorra
16:00-19:00 Athletics
20:30- Closing Ceremony

AP/JL/CD

Top Institutional Sponsor Institutional Sponsors
        
. . . . .
Gold Sponsors   Silver Sponsor   Bronze Sponsors
   

Cyprus Olympic Committee
Copyright (c) 2008-09. All Rights Reserved.

XIII GSSE CYPRUS 2009 Organising Committee
21 Amphipoleos Street
CY-2025 NICOSIA
info@cyprus2009.org.cy